Skip to main content
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES
Main navigation
Home
About
About Us
Services
Jobs
Surveys
M&E
Decision Systems
SRE- Seed Requirement Estimation tools for RTB Crops
BID- Business Investment Decision tool
Seed Producers & Farmers Database for RTB Crops
CIP FMTA & Resource System
SORGHUM - MILLET COMPOSITE PORRIDGE CONSUMER ACCEPTABILITY
ALL REPORTS
|
GIS MAP
|
DOWNLOADS
|
LOGIN
|
PASSWORD RESET
|
REQUEST ACCESS
All Districts
Lira
All Study Locations
>> Login to export results or reset your password
>> Tap here to request for access to export results
STUDY OVERVIEW
A study conducted in Aug 2026 to evaluate a new millet-sorghum composite porridge flour to determine the potential consumer acceptability in Uganda. The new porridge flour contains millet and sorghum as some of the ingredients. The composite has been formulated to improve nutrient intake among consumers and increase product diversity on the market. This study aimed at gaining a better understanding of consumer acceptability, to determine the likeliness of consumer uptake, and identify preferred product attributes. This study was conducted by The National Agricultural Research Laboratories (NARL).
General Summary showing averages, minimum, maximum values [All Districts]
Description
Results
Interview period
18-Aug-2026 to 20-Aug-2026
Number of respondents
110 (Male:18 Female:92)
Number of Study Locations
2
Age of respondents (years)
Avg: 45 Min: 17 Max: 96
Categorisation of respondents by district [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
2560412
Lira
110
100.00
Overall
110
100.00
Study locations (subcounties) [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
256041203
Agali
5
4.55
256041208
Barr
105
95.45
Overall
110
100.00
Categorisation of respondents by sex [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Male
18
16.36
02
Female
92
83.64
Overall
110
100.00
Comparing yourself with others in the community what is your estimated annual income [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Less than UGX 250,000 ($65)
19
17.27
02
UGX 250,000 - 500,000 ($65 - 130)
24
21.82
03
UGX 500,001 - 1,000,000 ($131 - 260)
28
25.45
04
UGX 1,000,001 - 6,000,000 ($261- 1560)
21
19.09
05
UGX 6,000,001 - 20,000,000 ($1561- 5200)
1
0.91
07
Prefer not to say
17
15.45
Overall
110
100.00
How often do you consume millet/ sorghum porridge [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Week- every day
20
18.18
02
Week- 1 day in a week
14
12.73
03
Week- 2 days in a week
20
18.18
04
Week- 4 days in a week
10
9.09
05
Week- 5 days in a week
11
10.00
06
Week- 6 days in a week
3
2.73
07
Week- 3 days in a week
24
21.82
08
Month- once a month
2
1.82
95
Others
6
5.45
Overall
110
100.00
Which members of your household consume millet/ sorghum porridge [All Districts]
Note: Result is from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Infants
35
9.67
02
Toddlers (1 - 3yrs)
39
10.77
03
School-age children (3 - 12yrs)
68
18.78
04
Adolescents
51
14.09
05
Youths
49
13.54
06
Adults
65
17.96
07
Elderly
33
9.12
95
Others
22
6.08
Overall
362
100.00
Reasons for the most preferred sample out of the three tested samples [All Districts]
Note: Result is from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Affordable price
5
1.12
02
Ease to prepare
1
0.22
03
Freshness
1
0.22
04
Good aroma
76
17.00
05
Good colour
53
11.86
06
Good for children
6
1.34
07
Good mouth feel
35
7.83
08
Good quality
28
6.26
09
Good taste
81
18.12
10
Health reasons
17
3.80
11
No hard particles inside
15
3.36
12
Nutritional composition
14
3.13
13
Recommended by other people
2
0.45
14
Sensory qualities
26
5.82
15
Thickness
30
6.71
16
Variety of ingredients
12
2.68
17
No smell
3
0.67
18
Sweet (no sugar required)
4
0.89
19
Appetising
5
1.12
95
Others
33
7.38
Overall
447
100.00
What are your suggestions for improving acceptability and demand of composite porridge flour on the market [All Districts]
Note: Result is from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Branding- clearly brand the product
8
3.32
02
Good packaging
12
4.98
03
Improve access to the product, distribute to local shops
40
16.60
04
Improve the colour, aroma, and/or flavour of the product
26
10.79
05
Labelling- make clear and meaningful labelling
5
2.07
06
Make it easy to prepare
10
4.15
07
Package in various sizes smaller and bigger
10
4.15
08
Produce in bulk and distribute
11
4.56
09
Promote the product /Increase awareness about the product
37
15.35
10
Provide in various flavours
7
2.90
11
Reduce the prices to make it affordable
15
6.22
12
Add more ingredients
3
1.24
95
Others
52
21.58
96
None
5
2.07
Overall
241
100.00
ALL REPORTS
|
GIS MAP
|
DOWNLOADS
|
LOGIN
|
PASSWORD RESET
|
REQUEST ACCESS
Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved. ..
WEBMAIL
...
CONTACT US
Supported by:
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES